Pro Cycling

2012 Tour de Langkawi | Stage 10: Tasik Kenyir – Kuala Terengganu Loop

In yesterday’s ninth stage, Terengganu locals had their hopes quashed by an unfortunate crash that wiped Malaysian sprinters Anuar Manan and Harrif Salleh from stage win contention. Today was the last chance for a Malaysian stage victory.

Although not a complete anomaly, yesterday’s wet stage was certainly an exception to the otherwise sunny and humid conditions that riders have enjoyed during the ten days of Tour de Langkawi. Whether over coastal roads in the southwest, or traversing the Malaysia Peninsular, the consistently favourable conditions have been a feature of this year’s race – and a great reason for teams to make the long trip from cold Europe.

The sun made its return this morning, assuring the 119 starters of today’s 116.9km final stage – including the Malaysian sprinters caught in the crash yesterday – that dry roads would increase their chances of staying upright in the six laps of a 8.1km finishing circuit that awaited them 66.2 kilometres up the road in Kuala Terengganu.

Of course, the stage also doubled as a procession for race leader Jose Serpa. This was a familiar scenario for the 32 year old Colombian, as he had won the race three years earlier in 2009. By way of his back-to-back stage wins – concluding with his victory on the 1679m Genting Highlands climb – Serpa also repeated a feat he had achieved in 2006. At the end of the race today, Serpa would join Paola Lanfranchi (1999, 2001) as only the second rider to have won two editions of Tour de Langkawi.

Before that history could be recorded, the bunch would again bear witness to the early and sustained attacks that had become such a feature of SE Asia’s only UCI 2.HC professional cycling race.

Misbah Rauf (Malaysia National Team) and Joon Yong Seo (Seoul Cycling) jumped ahead of the bunch immediately upon leaving the 4.2km neutralized zone, building a lead of over four minutes before being joined by chasing duo Shinichi Fukushima – Terengganu Cycling Team’s veteran breakaway artist – and Sea Keong Loh (OCBC Singapore Cycling). The four breakaway companions had already spent time together in previous stage’s breaks and rode cohesively through the first sprint, positioned 18.8 kilometres from the start of the final circuit in Terengganu State’s capital city.

Predicatably, Andrea Guardini’s Farnese Vini – Selle Italia team had been methodically squeezing the break’s advantage and, by the time the first circuit had been completed, only two minutes separated the four escapees and the main bunch.

The popular Fukushima, cheered by locals who seemed to have adopted the Nagano-born 2007 LTdL stage winner as their own, continued to represent his team’s sponsor (Terengganu State) at the front of the break, even in the face of imminent defeat. Nobody, including Fukushima, would have expected any outcome other than a bunch sprint today.

Meanwhile another Tour de Langkawi veteran, journalist Jean-Francois Quenet, continued to promote his Drapac conspiracy theory – Drapac had chased down a quartet of strong riders in yesterday’s stage, leading Quenet to establish their probable allegiance with another team – on the race’s official Twitter stream, appearing satisfied the Australian Continental squad had learnt from their error and were “nowhere to be seen”. [Drapac’s tactics were explained by Team Manager Jonathan Breekveldt when contacted by Cycling iQ following stage 9]

As Farnese Vini and Europcar co-operated to reduce the break’s advantage to less than one minute, Rauf and Loh took the decision to drop back from the doomed target. In Loh’s case, perhaps he was just saving energy for the following two days; it would be reported later in a OCBC Singapore Cycling team press release that Loh did well to make it “through all 12 stages” – even though Tour de Langkawi contains only ten.

Though Fukushima and Seo probably believed they were affording the crowd its last spectacle before the final sprint, that moment came in the form of an Alexandre Vinokourov (Astana) attack within the final two laps. The slightly puffy-looking Kazakh, joined by teammate Dmitriy Gruzdev – note: 7th place in the 20.3km Individual Time Trial at the beginning of the race – lept away from the peloton in what can only be assumed was a performance element of his appearance fee. Otherwise, it was a long-range attack with no logic; Vino had a powerful TT specialist at his disposal, but never recruited him to tow him towards the line.

Several hundred metres within the final three kilometres, the green and yellow curtain fell on Vino’s show as Europcar and Farnese Vini blitzed past on their way to actual stage glory.

With a straight final kilometre beckoning, Malaysian sprinters Salleh Harrif (Terengganu Cycling) and Adiq Othman (Champion System) appeared perfectly positioned for a local triumph, but Guardini was always going to be difficult to beat.  The Italian, clad in the blue Sprinter’s jersey, punched his left arm skyward – he had performed a similar gesture on every one of his five wins prior – as he convincingly bested all others across the line.

STAGE 10 RESULTS

PLACE NAME TEAM TIME
1 Guardini, Andrea (ITA) FAR @ 2h36’42″
2 Keough, Jacobe (USA) UHC @ 2h36’42″
3 Colbrelli, Sonny (ITA) COG @ 2h36’42″
4 Harrif, Salleh (MAS) TSG @ 2h36’42″
5 Kreder, Raymond (NED) GRM @ 2h36’42″
6 Delle Stelle, Christian (ITA) COG @ 2h36’42″
7 Nateghi, Hossein (IRI) TPT @ 2h36’42″
8 Forster, Robert (GER) UHC @ 2h36’45″
9 Pelucchi, Matteo (ITA) EUC @ 2h36’45″
10 Iglinskiy, Valentin (KAZ) AST @ 2h36’45″
11 Menzies, Karl (AUS) UHC @ 2h36’45″
12 Gonzalez, Freddy (COL) AZC @ 2h36’48″
13 Othman, Adiq (MAS) CSS @ 2h36’48″
14 Shinagawa, Masahiro (JPN) AIS @ 2h36’48″
15 Dyachenko, Alexandr (KAZ) AST @ 2h36’48″
16 Howes, Alex (USA) GRM @ 2h36’48″
17 Tewelde, Jani (ERI) MTN @ 2h36’48″
18 Askari, Hossein (IRI) TPT @ 2h36’48″
19 Haghi, Alireza (IRI) AZC @ 2h36’48″
20 Mohd Zamri, Salleh (MAS) TSG @ 2h36’48″
21 J.V. Rensburg, Jacques (RSA) MTN @ 2h36’48″
22 Crawford, Jai (AUS) RTS @ 2h36’48″
23 M. Saufi, Mat Senan (MAS) TSG @ 2h36’48″
24 Van Niekerk, Dennis (RSA) MTN @ 2h36’48″
25 Habtemariam, Tesfay (ERI) MTN @ 2h36’48″
26 Zeits, Andrey (KAZ) AST @ 2h36’48″
27 Lewis, Craig (USA) CSS @ 2h36’48″
28 Peterson, Thomas (USA) GRM @ 2h36’48″
29 Gruzdev, Dmitriy (KAZ) AST @ 2h36’48″
30 Monsalve, Yonnatta (VEN) AND @ 2h36’48″
31 Serpa, Jose (COL) AND @ 2h36’48″
32 Locatelli, Stefano (ITA) COG @ 2h36’48″
33 Mizbani, Ghader (IRI) TPT @ 2h36’48″
34 Liu, Hao (CHN) MSS @ 2h36’48″
35 Ovechkin, Artem (RUS) RVL @ 2h36’48″
36 McCann, David (IRL) RTS @ 2h36’48″
37 Rujano, Jose (VEN) AND @ 2h36’48″
38 Cooper, Joseph (NZL) NZL @ 2h36’48″
39 Kozonchuk, Dmitry (RUS) RVL @ 2h36’48″
40 Klimov, Serguy (RUS) RVL @ 2h36’48″
41 Ito, Masakazu (JPN) AIS @ 2h36’48″
42 Clarke, Jonathan (AUS) UHC @ 2h36’55″
43 Maleki Mizan, Ramin (IRI) TPT @ 2h36’55″
44 Rodriguez, Jackson (VEN) AND @ 2h36’55″
45 Endra, Wijaya (INA) INA @ 2h36’55″
46 De Marchi, Alessandro (ITA) AND @ 2h36’55″
47 Bazayev, Assan (KAZ) AST @ 2h36’55″
48 Manan, Anuar (MAS) CSS @ 2h36’55″
49 Ochoa, Carlos (VEN) AND @ 2h36’55″
50 Butler, Chris (USA) CSS @ 2h36’55″
51 Nishitani, Taiji (JPN) AIS @ 2h36’55″
52 M.Fauzan, Ahmad Lutfi (MAS) MAS @ 2h36’55″
53 Amir Mustafa, Rusli (MAS) MAS @ 2h36’55″
54 Saeiditanha, Abbas (IRI) AZC @ 2h36’55″
55 Nino Corridor, Victor (COL) AZC @ 2h36’55″
56 Russom, Meron (ERI) MTN @ 2h36’55″
57 Niyonshuti, Adrien (RWA) MTN @ 2h36’55″
58 Khalili , Behnam (IRI) TPT @ 2h37’00″
59 Coutts, Alex (GBR) RTS @ 2h37’00″
60 Goesinnen, Floris (NED) DPC @ 2h37’00″
61 Suhardi, Hassan (MAS) MAS @ 2h37’00″
62 Iswana, Arin (INA) INA @ 2h37’00″
63 Youm, Jung Hwan (KOR) SCT @ 2h37’00″
64 Benenati, Cristian (ITA) FAR @ 2h37’00″
65 Lapthorne, Darren (AUS) DPC @ 2h37’00″
66 M. Nor Rizuan, Zainal (MAS) MAS @ 2h37’05″
67 Pollock, Rhys (AUS) DPC @ 2h37’05″
68 Clarke, Hilton (AUS) UHC @ 2h37’05″
69 Nino Corridor, Miguel (COL) AZC @ 2h37’05″
70 M. Shahrul, Mat Amin (MAS) TSG @ 2h37’05″
71 Williamson, James (NZL) NZL @ 2h37’05″
72 Nakajima, Yasuharu (JPN) AIS @ 2h37’18″
73 Suzuki, Kenichi (JPN) AIS @ 2h37’19″
74 Rudolph, Malcom (AUS) DPC @ 2h37’19″
75 Reza, Kevin (FRA) EUC @ 2h36’48″
76 Ali Sahbana, Agung (INA) INA @ 2h37’33″
77 Lee, Seung Kwon (KOR) SCT @ 2h37’33″
78 Khatuntsev, Alexander (RUS) RVL @ 2h37’33″
79 Torckler, Michael (NZL) NZL @ 2h37’33″
80 Di Corrado, Andrea (ITA) COG @ 2h37’47″
81 Locatelli, Paolo (ITA) COG @ 2h37’51″
82 Ng, Yong Li (MAS) AZC @ 2h37’51″
83 Gene, Yohann (FRA) EUC @ 2h38’13″
84 Haas, Nathan (AUS) GRM @ 2h38’13″
85 Bertolini, Thomas (ITA) FAR @ 2h38’13″
86 Dadi, Suryadi (INA) INA @ 2h38’13″
87 Seo, Joon Yong (KOR) SCT @ 2h38’22″
88 Vinokurov, Alexandre (KAZ) AST @ 2h38’22″
89 Claude, Mathieu (FRA) EUC @ 2h38’59″
90 Kim, Junbin (KOR) SCT @ 2h39’02″
91 Zabriskie, David (USA) GRM @ 2h39’05″
92 Rabottini, Matteo (ITA) FAR @ 2h39’08″
93 Balloni, Alfredo (ITA) FAR @ 2h39’08″
94 Ho, Junrong (SIN) TSI @ 2h39’30″
95 Semple, Adam (AUS) DPC @ 2h39’56″
96 Jang, Chan Jae (KOR) TSG @ 2h39’56″
97 M. Rauf Nur, Misbah (MAS) MAS @ 2h36’48″
98 Kemps, Aaron (AUS) CSS @ 2h36’48″
99 Hegyvary, Adrian (USA) UHC @ 2h40’04″
100 Qi, Pengfei (CHN) MSS @ 2h40’14″
101 Lee, Rodgers (GBR) RTS @ 2h40’16″
102 Van Uden, Roman (NZL) NZL @ 2h40’17″
103 Crosby, Louis (NZL) NZL @ 2h40’17″
104 Charteau, Anthony (FRA) EUC @ 2h40’26″
105 Kern, Christophe (FRA) EUC @ 2h40’28″
106 Xue, Ming Xing (CHN) MSS @ 2h41’21″
107 Deng, Ting (CHN) MSS @ 2h41’21″
108 Parno, – (INA) INA @ 2h42’12″
109 Huang, Wan Chung (TPE) RTS @ 2h42’12″
110 Canola, Marco (ITA) COG @ 2h36’48″
111 Mori, Kazuhiro (JPN) AIS @ 2h42’40″
112 Loh, Sea Keong (MAS) TSI @ 2h44’03″
113 Fukushima, Shinichi (JPN) TSG @ 2h44’03″
114 Huang, Chin Lung (TPE) RTS @ 2h45’21″
115 Goh, Choon Huat (SIN) TSI @ 2h48’10″
116 Kang, Suk Ho (KOR) SCT @ 2h50’05″
117 Lee, Won Jae (KOR) SCT @ 2h54’30″

FINAL GENERAL CLASSIFICATION

PLACE NAME TEAM TIME
1 Serpa, Jose (COL) Androni Giocattoli 32h55’31″
2 Rujano, Jose (VEN) Androni Giocattoli @ 30″
3 Nino Corridor, Victor (COL) Azad University Cross Team @ 01’03″
4 Dyachenko, Alexandr (KAZ) Astana Pro Team @ 02’20″
5 Rodriguez, Jackson (VEN) Androni Giocattoli @ 03’50″
6 Locatelli, Stefano (ITA) Colnago CSF Inox @ 04’15″
7 Mizbani, Ghader (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team @ 04’23″
8 Zeits, Andrey (KAZ) Astana Pro Team @ 04’28″
9 Van Niekerk, Dennis (RSA) MTN Qhubeka @ 04’33″
10 Cooper, Joseph (NZL) New Zealand National Team @ 04’44″
11 Butler, Chris (USA) Champion System @ 05’16″
12 Peterson, Thomas (USA) Garmin Barracuda @ 05’17″
13 Crawford, Jai (AUS) RTS Racing Team @ 05’18″
14 Clarke, Jonathan (AUS) United Healthcare @ 06’09″
15 Monsalve, Yonnatta (VEN) Androni Giocattoli @ 06’13″
16 Tewelde, Jani (ERI) MTN Qhubeka @ 06’14″
17 Ovechkin, Artem (RUS) Rusvelo @ 06’32″
18 Lewis, Craig (USA) Champion System @ 06’33″
19 Othman, Adiq (MAS) Champion System @ 06’49″
20 J.V. Rensburg, Jacques (RSA) MTN Qhubeka @ 07’00″
21 Ochoa, Carlos (VEN) Androni Giocattoli @ 07’21″
22 M. Saufi, Mat Senan (MAS) Terengganu Cycling Team @ 07’25″
23 Askari, Hossein (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team @ 07’35″
24 Youm, Jung Hwan (KOR) Seoul Cycling @ 08’59″
25 Torckler, Michael (NZL) New Zealand National Team @ 10’07″
26 Klimov, Serguy (RUS) Rusvelo @ 10’32″
27 Gruzdev, Dmitriy (KAZ) Astana Pro Team @ 10’50″
28 Rabottini, Matteo (ITA) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia @ 11’09″
29 Maleki Mizan, Ramin (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team @ 11’40″
30 Niyonshuti, Adrien (RWA) MTN Qhubeka @ 12’00″
31 Kozonchuk, Dmitry (RUS) Rusvelo @ 12’17″
32 De Marchi, Alessandro (ITA) Androni Giocattoli @ 12’19″
33 Suzuki, Kenichi (JPN) Aisan Racing Team @ 12’34″
34 Saeiditanha, Abbas (IRI) Azad University Cross Team @ 13’26″
35 Canola, Marco (ITA) Colnago CSF Inox @ 13’35″
36 M.Fauzan, Ahmad Lutfi (MAS) Malaysia National Team @ 14’14″
37 M. Shahrul, Mat Amin (MAS) Terengganu Cycling Team @ 14’34″
38 Ito, Masakazu (JPN) Aisan Racing Team @ 15’30″
39 Dadi, Suryadi (INA) Indonesia National Team @ 15’36″
40 Gonzalez, Freddy (COL) Azad University Cross Team @ 15’38″
41 Lee, Seung Kwon (KOR) Seoul Cycling @ 15’39″
42 Reza, Kevin (FRA) Team Europcar @ 15’57″
43 Coutts, Alex (GBR) RTS Racing Team @ 16’05″
44 Amir Mustafa, Rusli (MAS) Malaysia National Team @ 16’10″
45 Nishitani, Taiji (JPN) Aisan Racing Team @ 16’50″
46 Haas, Nathan (AUS) Garmin Barracuda @ 17’23″
47 Khatuntsev, Alexander (RUS) Rusvelo @ 17’45″
48 Ali Sahbana, Agung (INA) Indonesia National Team @ 18’10″
49 Iglinskiy, Valentin (KAZ) Astana Pro Team @ 18’15″
50 Lapthorne, Darren (AUS) Drapac Cycling @ 18’53″
51 Habtemariam, Tesfay (ERI) MTN Qhubeka @ 18’55″
52 Colbrelli, Sonny (ITA) Colnago CSF Inox @ 19’28″
53 M. Rauf Nur, Misbah (MAS) Malaysia National Team @ 19’37″
54 Charteau, Anthony (FRA) Team Europcar @ 20’17″
55 Endra, Wijaya (INA) Indonesia National Team @ 20’51″
56 McCann, David (IRL) RTS Racing Team @ 21’06″
57 Suhardi, Hassan (MAS) Malaysia National Team @ 21’53″
58 Goesinnen, Floris (NED) Drapac Cycling @ 22’08″
59 Jang, Chan Jae (KOR) Terengganu Cycling Team @ 22’36″
60 Semple, Adam (AUS) Drapac Cycling @ 23’12″
61 Deng, Ting (CHN) MAX Success Sports @ 23’27″
62 Kemps, Aaron (AUS) Champion System @ 23’46″
63 Ho, Junrong (SIN) OCBC Singapore @ 23’59″
64 Vinokurov, Alexandre (KAZ) Astana Pro Team @ 24’37″
65 Xue, Ming Xing (CHN) MAX Success Sports @ 24’53″
66 Gene, Yohann (FRA) Team Europcar @ 25’02″
67 Williamson, James (NZL) New Zealand National Team @ 25’58″
68 Claude, Mathieu (FRA) Team Europcar @ 25’59″
69 Russom, Meron (ERI) MTN Qhubeka @ 26’03″
70 Keough, Jacobe (USA) United Healthcare @ 26’23″
71 Delle Stelle, Christian (ITA) Colnago CSF Inox @ 27’41″
72 M. Nor Rizuan, Zainal (MAS) Malaysia National Team @ 28’37″
73 Nateghi, Hossein (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team @ 29’07″
74 Haghi, Alireza (IRI) Azad University Cross Team @ 29’21″
75 Bazayev, Assan (KAZ) Astana Pro Team @ 29’29″
76 Forster, Robert (GER) United Healthcare @ 30’03″
77 Seo, Joon Yong (KOR) Seoul Cycling @ 30’59″
78 Nino Corridor, Miguel (COL) Azad University Cross Team @ 31’09″
79 Bertolini, Thomas (ITA) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia @ 31’14″
80 Lee, Rodgers (GBR) RTS Racing Team @ 31’50″
81 Shinagawa, Masahiro (JPN) Aisan Racing Team @ 32’26″
82 Balloni, Alfredo (ITA) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia @ 32’30″
83 Kim, Junbin (KOR) Seoul Cycling @ 32’58″
84 Guardini, Andrea (ITA) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia @ 33’08″
85 Pelucchi, Matteo (ITA) Team Europcar @ 33’11″
86 Benenati, Cristian (ITA) Farnese Vini – Selle Italia @ 34’03″
87 Qi, Pengfei (CHN) MAX Success Sports @ 34’53″
88 Khalili , Behnam (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team @ 36’02″
89 Van Uden, Roman (NZL) New Zealand National Team @ 36’50″
90 Nakajima, Yasuharu (JPN) Aisan Racing Team @ 37’30″
91 Iswana, Arin (INA) Indonesia National Team @ 38’28″
92 Howes, Alex (USA) Garmin Barracuda @ 38’47″
93 Harrif, Salleh (MAS) Terengganu Cycling Team @ 39’20″
94 Rudolph, Malcom (AUS) Drapac Cycling @ 39’24″
95 Menzies, Karl (AUS) United Healthcare @ 39’34″
96 Mohd Zamri, Salleh (MAS) Terengganu Cycling Team @ 39’41″
97 Locatelli, Paolo (ITA) Colnago CSF Inox @ 39’47″
98 Ng, Yong Li (MAS) Azad University Cross Team @ 40’21″
99 Manan, Anuar (MAS) Champion System @ 40’37″
100 Fukushima, Shinichi (JPN) Terengganu Cycling Team @ 40’44″
101 Liu, Hao (CHN) MAX Success Sports @ 42’55″
102 Kreder, Raymond (NED) Garmin Barracuda @ 43’24″
103 Kern, Christophe (FRA) Team Europcar @ 44’20″
104 Goh, Choon Huat (SIN) OCBC Singapore @ 45’41″
105 Pollock, Rhys (AUS) Drapac Cycling @ 45’48″
106 Loh, Sea Keong (MAS) OCBC Singapore @ 46’05″
107 Di Corrado, Andrea (ITA) Colnago CSF Inox @ 46’55″
108 Mori, Kazuhiro (JPN) Aisan Racing Team @ 47’11″
109 Clarke, Hilton (AUS) United Healthcare @ 48’06″
110 Lee, Won Jae (KOR) Seoul Cycling @ 48’51″
111 Zabriskie, David (USA) Garmin Barracuda @ 48’57″
112 Hegyvary, Adrian (USA) United Healthcare @ 49’36″
113 Parno, – (INA) Indonesia National Team @ 50’56″
114 Huang, Wan Chung (TPE) RTS Racing Team @ 53’23″
115 Crosby, Louis (NZL) New Zealand National Team @ 54’14″
116 Huang, Chin Lung (TPE) RTS Racing Team @ 59’53″
117 Kang, Suk Ho (KOR) Seoul Cycling @ 1h01’35″

BEST ASIAN RIDER

PLACE NAME TEAM TIME
1 Dyachenko, A AST 32h57’51″
2 Mizbani, G TPT @ 02’03″
3 Zeits, A AST @ 02’08″
4 Othman, A CSS @ 04’29″
5 M. Saufi, M TSG @ 05’05″
6 Askari, H TPT @ 05’15″
7 Youm, J SCT @ 06’39″
8 Gruzdev, D AST @ 08’30″
9 Maleki Mizan, R TPT @ 09’20″
10 Suzuki, K AIS @ 10’14″
11 Saeiditanha, A AZC @ 11’06″
12 M.Fauzan, A MAS @ 11’54″
13 M. Shahrul, M TSG @ 12’14″
14 Ito, M AIS @ 13’10″
15 Dadi, S INA @ 13’16″
16 Lee, S SCT @ 13’19″
17 Amir Mustafa, R MAS @ 13’50″
18 Nishitani, T AIS @ 14’30″
19 Ali Sahbana, A INA @ 15’50″
20 Iglinskiy, V AST @ 15’55″
21 M. Rauf Nur, M MAS @ 17’17″
22 Endra, W INA @ 18’31″
23 Suhardi, H MAS @ 19’33″
24 Jang, C TSG @ 20’16″
25 Deng, T MSS @ 21’07″
26 Ho, J TSI @ 21’39″
27 Vinokurov, A AST @ 22’17″
28 Xue, M MSS @ 22’33″
29 M. Nor Rizuan, Z MAS @ 26’17″
30 Nateghi, H TPT @ 26’47″
31 Haghi, A AZC @ 27’01″
32 Bazayev, A AST @ 27’09″
33 Seo, J SCT @ 28’39″
34 Shinagawa, M AIS @ 30’06″
35 Kim, J SCT @ 30’38″
36 Qi, P MSS @ 32’33″
37 Khalili , B TPT @ 33’42″
38 Nakajima, Y AIS @ 35’10″
39 Iswana, A INA @ 36’08″
40 Harrif, S TSG @ 37’00″
41 Mohd Zamri, S TSG @ 37’21″
42 Ng, Y AZC @ 38’01″
43 Manan, A CSS @ 38’17″
44 Fukushima, S TSG @ 38’24″
45 Liu, H MSS @ 40’35″
46 Goh, C TSI @ 43’21″
47 Loh, S TSI @ 43’45″
48 Mori, K AIS @ 44’51″
49 Lee, W SCT @ 46’31″
50 Parno, - INA @ 48’36″
51 Huang, W RTS @ 51’03″
52 Huang, C RTS @ 57’33″
53 Kang, S SCT @ 59’15″

SPRINT JERSEY – TOP THREE

PLACE NAME TEAM POINTS
1 Guardini, A FAR 94
2 Iglinskiy ,V AST 85
3 Keough, J UHC 79

KING OF THE MOUNTAINS JERSEY – TOP THREE

PLACE NAME TEAM POINTS
1 Serpa, J AND 27
2 Rabottini, M FAR 24
3 Rujano, J AND 24

FINAL TEAMS CLASSIFICATION

TEAM TEAM
Androni Giocattoli 98h50’34″
Astana Pro Team @ 12’03″
MTN Qhubeka @ 13’36″
Champion System @ 13’37″
Tabriz Petrochemical Team @ 18’08″
New Zealand National Team @ 22’41″
Azad University Cross Team @ 24’20″
Rusvelo @ 25’24″
Colnago CSF Inox @ 27’56″
Terengganu Cycling Team @ 28’55″
Garmin Barracuda @ 30’19″
RTS Racing Team @ 33’00″
Team Europcar @ 39’12″
Aisan Racing Team @ 39’27″
Seoul Cycling @ 40’47″
Malaysia National Team @ 43’17″
Indonesia National Team @ 45’20″
Drapac Cycling @ 50’53″
United Healthcare @ 52’39″
MAX Success Sports @ 52’55″
Farnese Vini – Selle Italia @ 57’48″
OCBC Singapore @ 1h45’07″

BEST ASIAN TEAM CLASSIFICATION

PLACE NAME TEAM
1 Astana Pro Team 99h02’37″
2 Tabriz Petrochemical Team @ 06’05″
3 Terengganu Cycling Team @ 16’52″
4 Aisan Racing Team @ 27’24″
5 Seoul Cycling @ 28’44″
6 Malaysia National Team @ 31’14″
7 Indonesia National Team @ 33’17″
8 MAX Success Sports @ 40’52″
9 Azad University Cross Team @ 1h07’08″
10 OCBC Singapore @ 1h34’23″

Discussion

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 89 other followers

%d bloggers like this: