Pro Cycling

2012 Tour de Brunei | Stage 1: Muara – Bandar Seri Begawan

Damp conditions and a low average speed meant the sizzle was somewhat absent in Tour de Brunei’s 93.1 kilometre opening stage. Somewhat ironically, having left from the factory compound of race sponsor Butra Heidelberg Cement, it may have seemed as if riders were racing through wet cement.

Images: Mike Murano
Video: The Brunei Times

In reality, it was a lack of co-operation within the main field that allowed an 11-man break to form inside the first hour of racing, despite the lower-than-usual-for-an-AsiaTour-event pace. Two intermediate sprints and two KOM summits meant the break had more than a possible stage win as incentive to stay away.

Mohd Nor Umardi Rosdi (Terengganu Cycling Team) trailed China 361’s Muradjan Halmuratov in the first intermediate sprint at 48.5 kilometres, but the two men traded places in the final intermediate points grab, setting the scene for a green jersey tiebreaker in the final sprint – but only if the break wasn’t hunted down by the peloton, which was trailing by a minute.

By contrast, Maxime Martin (OCBC Singapore Cycling Team) had already secured his KOM jersey having gained maximum points on both of the category-four climbs. Only five of the original breakaway’s riders were left to accompany Martin off the final summit and into the closing kilometres, whilst the bunch behind clawed back time in mathematical fashion.

Rosdi, Halmuratov, Martin, Amir Kolahdoz (Tabriz Petrochemical Team), Lee Rodgers (CCN Cycling Team) and Harrif Saleh (Terengganu Cycling Team) had a lean 9″ of sunlight back to the chasing field as the finish line beckoned three kilometres westward. Inside the final kilometre, Rosdi’s group still held a similar margin ahead of a peloton jealously marshalled by Terengganu; hedging their bets in case of a last-minute pullback of Rosdi. Happily for Malaysia’s lone Continental team, Rosdi saved them the bother, with a comfortable final sprint to take the first yellow jersey of the five-day, 596 kilometre, stage race.

 

 

LEADERBOARD
Individual General Classification (Yellow jersey): Mohd Nor Umardi Rosdi (Terengganu Cycling Team)
Points Classification (Green jersey): Mohd Nor Umardi Rosdi (Terengganu Cycling Team)
King of the Mountains Classification (Red jersey): Maxime Martine (OCBC Singapore Cycling Team)
Best Young Rider Classification (White jersey): Amir Kolahdoz (Tabriz Petrochemical Team)





STAGE ONE RESULTS

PLACE NO NAT SURNAME, NAME TEAM TIME GAP
1 4 MAS ROSDI, Mohd Nor Umardi TSG 2:26:17
2 15 IRI KOLAHDOZ HAGH, Amir TPT 2:26:17 00:00
3 54 GBR RODGERS, Lee CCN 2:26:17 00:00
4 21 UZB HALMURATOV, Muradjan SLY 2:26:17 00:00
5 36 FRA MARTIN, Maxime François Sylvain TSI 2:26:17 00:00
6 3 MAS SALEH, Mohd Harrif TSG 2:26:23 00:06
7 2 MAS SALLEH, Mohd Zamri TSG 2:26:23 00:06
8 81 VIE LE, Van Duan VIE 2:26:23 00:06
9 13 IRI MALEKI MIZAN, Ramin TPT 2:26:23 00:06
10 12 IRI NATEGHI, Hossein TPT 2:26:23 00:06
11 84 VIE MAI, Nguyen Hung VIE 2:26:23 00:06
12 34 MAS ANUAWAR, Ahmad Haidar TSI 2:26:23 00:06
13 133 PHI HUALDA, Ronnel 7EL 2:26:23 00:06
14 101 UAE YOUSOF MOHAMED, Ahmed Mirza UAE 2:26:23 00:06
15 46 IRI SHIRISISAN, Hamid UST 2:26:23 00:06
16 153 MAS WAN MOHAMMED, Wan Mohamed Najmee LOF 2:26:23 00:06
17 64 MAS ZAINAL, Mohd Nor Rizuan MAS 2:26:23 00:06
18 174 INA NUR FATHONI,  Muhamad CCC 2:26:23 00:06
19 141 INA BAMBANG, Suryadi PSN 2:26:23 00:06
20 136 PHI OBOSA, Ericson 7EL 2:26:23 00:06
21 184 PHI BRIOSO, Jemico LBC 2:26:23 00:06
22 175 INA PRIYA PRASEFYA, HEKSA CCC 2:26:23 00:06
23 183 PHI OCONER,  George Luis LBC 2:26:23 00:06
24 53 BRU JOHAR, Ahmad Rifa’ie CCN 2:26:23 00:06
25 16 IRI ALIZADEH, Hossein TPT 2:26:23 00:06
26 35 THA SAI-UDOMSIN, Phuchong TSI 2:26:23 00:06
27 111 BRU ABD AZIZ, Muhammad Raihaan BRU 2:26:23 00:06
28 11 IRI ASKARI, Hossein TPT 2:26:23 00:06
29 135 PHI AQUINO, Jerry 7EL 2:26:23 00:06
30 146 INA AGUNG, Riyanto PSN 2:26:23 00:06
31 162 ESP EDGAR, Nohales Nieto PCN 2:26:23 00:06
32 164 JPN YUTAKA, Omura PCN 2:26:23 00:06
33 172 INA GUNAWAN, Hartono CCC 2:26:23 00:06
34 94 THA KRITSADA, Changpad THA 2:26:23 00:06
35 85 VIE NGUYEN, Thanh Tam VIE 2:26:23 00:06
36 173 INA ANDRIAN SAPUTRA, Tedi CCC 2:26:23 00:06
37 182 PHI MIER, John Renee LBC 2:26:23 00:06
38 71 HKG KO, Sui Wai HKG 2:26:23 00:06
39 152 TPI WANG, Yin Che LOF 2:26:23 00:06
40 74 HKG CHAN, Yat Wai HKG 2:26:23 00:06
41 14 IRI ASGHARZADEH, Alireza TPT 2:26:23 00:06
42 181 PHI BONZO, Mark Julius LBC 2:26:23 00:06
43 163 JPN NAOTO, Saita PCN 2:26:23 00:06
44 82 VIE HO, Van Phuc VIE 2:26:23 00:06
45 161 JPN YOSUKE, Suga PCN 2:26:23 00:06
46 86 VIE NGUYEN, Truong Ta VIE 2:26:23 00:06
47 83 VIE TRINH, Duc Tam VIE 2:26:23 00:06
48 102 UAE MOHAMED HASAN, All.M.H Almurawwi UAE 2:26:23 00:06
49 92 THA THANAWUT, Sanikwachi THA 2:26:23 00:06
50 132 PHI REYNANTE, Lloyd Lucien 7EL 2:26:23 00:06
51 112 BRU AWANG, Mohammad Nurhaimin BRU 2:26:23 00:06
52 121 PHI VALLENZUELA, Irish AVL 2:26:23 00:06
53 131 PHI GALEDO, Mark John Lexe 7EL 2:26:23 00:06
54 186 PHI ORANZA,  Ronald LBC 2:26:23 00:06
55 143 INA JIMMY, Pranata PSN 2:26:23 00:06
56 56 DEN EBSEN, John CCN 2:26:23 00:06
57 43 UKR STARCHYK, Volodymyr UST 2:26:23 00:06
58 31 SIN HASHIM, Junaidi TSI 2:26:23 00:06
59 24 UZB VOLIK, Konstantin SLY 2:26:23 00:06
60 22 UZB SHAEKHOV,  Vadim SLY 2:26:23 00:06
61 5 MAS AZIZ, Mohd Saiful Anuar TSG 2:26:23 00:06
62 23 UZB ABREKOV,  Yusup SLY 2:26:23 00:06
63 93 THA THURAKIT, Boonratanathanakorn THA 2:26:23 00:06
64 171 INA FAZAR MULIA, Maruli CCC 2:26:23 00:06
65 66 MAS AMRUN, Mohammad Akmal MAS 2:26:34 00:17
66 51 NED NEDERLOF, Lex CCN 2:26:34 00:17
67 122 PHI JOVEN, Cris AVL 2:26:34 00:17
68 72 HKG HO, Burr HKG 2:26:34 00:17
69 166 JPN HISHINUMA, Yukinori PCN 2:26:34 00:17
70 61 MAS AHMAD LUTFI, Muhammad Fauzan MAS 2:26:34 00:17
71 1 JPN SHINICHI, Fukushima TSG 2:26:34 00:17
72 32 SIN LIM, Chang Ee Timothy TSI 2:26:34 00:17
73 145 INA DEALTON, Nur Arif Prayogo PSN 2:26:34 00:17
74 63 MAS HASSAN, Suhardi MAS 2:26:34 00:17
75 116 BRU SATA, Muhammad Halid BRU 2:26:34 00:17
76 124 PHI ROQUE, Rudy AVL 2:26:34 00:17
77 151 USA FENG ZHEN, Yu LOF 2:26:34 00:17
78 165 JPN KOTA, Iwai PCN 2:26:34 00:17
79 33 SIN HO, Junrong TSI 2:26:34 00:17
80 123 PHI LIM, Rustom AVL 2:26:34 00:17
81 6 MAS MAZUKI, Nur Amirull Fakhruddin TSG 2:26:34 00:17
82 65 MAS MISBAH, Muhamad Rauf Nur MAS 2:26:34 00:17
83 185 PHI CASAYURAN, Denver LBC 2:26:34 00:17
84 62 MAS ALI, Ahmad Fallanie MAS 2:26:34 00:17
85 52 BRU ABD HADZID, Azmi CCN 2:26:34 00:17
86 44 UKR ZAGORODNIY, Volodymyr UST 2:26:34 00:17
87 105 UAE JABAR, Almansory UAE 2:26:34 00:17
88 75 HKG SHIU, Ka Ming HKG 2:26:34 00:17
89 115 BRU JOHARI, Muhammad Nurjamri BRU 2:26:34 00:17
90 42 IRI GHAREHBAGHI POURI, Mohammed UST 2:26:34 00:17
91 91 THA OKART, Bualoi THA 2:26:34 00:17
92 41 UKR KOBZARENKO, Valeriy UST 2:26:34 00:17
93 45 IRI PASBANKHAJEH, Hamed UST 2:26:34 00:17
94 134 PHI MORALES, Jan Paul 7EL 2:26:34 00:17
95 95 THA PEERAPAT, Kerdchum THA 2:26:42 00:25
96 114 BRU YUSOP, Reduan BRU 2:26:44 00:27
97 125 PHI NICOLAS, Edmundo Jr AVL 2:26:49 00:32
98 106 UAE MAJID MOHAMMAD, Abdul Rahim Albalooshi UAE 2:26:23 00:06
99 113 BRU MUHAMMAD HAIROLRANI, Muhammad Syazwi Azhar BRU 2:29:46 03:29
100 155 BRU ABDULLAH, Aiman LOF 2:32:13 05:56
101 154 BRU AHMAD, Ruzhzaidin LOF 2:32:13 05:56
102 156 BRU ARSAT, Nazirul LOF 2:32:13 05:56
103 55 USA GITELIS, Robert CCN 2:33:38 07:21
104 144 INA ANTONIUS, Christopher PSN 2:34:04 07:47
105 103 UAE AHMED HASSAN, Qayed Alredha UAE 2:34:04 07:47
106 104 UAE MANSOOR ALI, Ahmed Thani Albalooshi UAE 2:34:19 08:02

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION AFTER STAGE ONE

PLACE NO NAT SURNAME, NAME TEAM TIME GAP
1 4 MAS ROSDI, Mohd Nor Umardi TSG 2:26:02
2 15 IRI KOLAHDOZ HAGH, Amir TPT 2:26:11 00:09
3 21 UZB HALMURATOV, Muradjan SLY 2:26:12 00:10
4 54 GBR RODGERS, Lee CCN 2:26:13 00:11
5 36 FRA MARTIN, Maxime François Sylvain TSI 2:26:17 00:15
6 14 IRI ASGHARZADEH, Alireza TPT 2:26:22 00:20
7 3 MAS SALEH, Mohd Harrif TSG 2:26:23 00:21
8 2 MAS SALLEH, Mohd Zamri TSG 2:26:23 00:21
9 81 VIE LE, Van Duan VIE 2:26:23 00:21
10 13 IRI MALEKI MIZAN, Ramin TPT 2:26:23 00:21
11 12 IRI NATEGHI, Hossein TPT 2:26:23 00:21
12 84 VIE MAI, Nguyen Hung VIE 2:26:23 00:21
13 34 MAS ANUAWAR, Ahmad Haidar TSI 2:26:23 00:21
14 133 PHI HUALDA, Ronnel 7EL 2:26:23 00:21
15 101 UAE YOUSOF MOHAMED, Ahmed Mirza UAE 2:26:23 00:21
16 46 IRI SHIRISISAN, Hamid UST 2:26:23 00:21
17 153 MAS WAN MOHAMMED, Wan Mohamed Najmee LOF 2:26:23 00:21
18 64 MAS ZAINAL, Mohd Nor Rizuan MAS 2:26:23 00:21
19 174 INA NUR FATHONI,  Muhamad CCC 2:26:23 00:21
20 141 INA BAMBANG, Suryadi PSN 2:26:23 00:21
21 136 PHI OBOSA, Ericson 7EL 2:26:23 00:21
22 184 PHI BRIOSO, Jemico LBC 2:26:23 00:21
23 175 INA PRIYA PRASEFYA, HEKSA CCC 2:26:23 00:21
24 183 PHI OCONER,  George Luis LBC 2:26:23 00:21
25 53 BRU JOHAR, Ahmad Rifa’ie CCN 2:26:23 00:21
26 16 IRI ALIZADEH, Hossein TPT 2:26:23 00:21
27 35 THA SAI-UDOMSIN, Phuchong TSI 2:26:23 00:21
28 111 BRU ABD AZIZ, Muhammad Raihaan BRU 2:26:23 00:21
29 11 IRI ASKARI, Hossein TPT 2:26:23 00:21
30 135 PHI AQUINO, Jerry 7EL 2:26:23 00:21
31 146 INA AGUNG, Riyanto PSN 2:26:23 00:21
32 162 ESP EDGAR, Nohales Nieto PCN 2:26:23 00:21
33 164 JPN YUTAKA, Omura PCN 2:26:23 00:21
34 172 INA GUNAWAN, Hartono CCC 2:26:23 00:21
35 94 THA KRITSADA, Changpad THA 2:26:23 00:21
36 85 VIE NGUYEN, Thanh Tam VIE 2:26:23 00:21
37 173 INA ANDRIAN SAPUTRA, Tedi CCC 2:26:23 00:21
38 182 PHI MIER, John Renee LBC 2:26:23 00:21
39 71 HKG KO, Sui Wai HKG 2:26:23 00:21
40 152 TPI WANG, Yin Che LOF 2:26:23 00:21
41 74 HKG CHAN, Yat Wai HKG 2:26:23 00:21
42 181 PHI BONZO, Mark Julius LBC 2:26:23 00:21
43 163 JPN NAOTO, Saita PCN 2:26:23 00:21
44 82 VIE HO, Van Phuc VIE 2:26:23 00:21
45 161 JPN YOSUKE, Suga PCN 2:26:23 00:21
46 86 VIE NGUYEN, Truong Ta VIE 2:26:23 00:21
47 83 VIE TRINH, Duc Tam VIE 2:26:23 00:21
48 102 UAE MOHAMED HASAN, All.M.H Almurawwi UAE 2:26:23 00:21
49 92 THA THANAWUT, Sanikwachi THA 2:26:23 00:21
50 132 PHI REYNANTE, Lloyd Lucien 7EL 2:26:23 00:21
51 112 BRU AWANG, Mohammad Nurhaimin BRU 2:26:23 00:21
52 121 PHI VALLENZUELA, Irish AVL 2:26:23 00:21
53 131 PHI GALEDO, Mark John Lexe 7EL 2:26:23 00:21
54 186 PHI ORANZA,  Ronald LBC 2:26:23 00:21
55 143 INA JIMMY, Pranata PSN 2:26:23 00:21
56 56 DEN EBSEN, John CCN 2:26:23 00:21
57 43 UKR STARCHYK, Volodymyr UST 2:26:23 00:21
58 31 SIN HASHIM, Junaidi TSI 2:26:23 00:21
59 24 UZB VOLIK, Konstantin SLY 2:26:23 00:21
60 22 UZB SHAEKHOV,  Vadim SLY 2:26:23 00:21
61 5 MAS AZIZ, Mohd Saiful Anuar TSG 2:26:23 00:21
62 23 UZB ABREKOV,  Yusup SLY 2:26:23 00:21
63 93 THA THURAKIT, Boonratanathanakorn THA 2:26:23 00:21
64 171 INA FAZAR MULIA, Maruli CCC 2:26:23 00:21
65 106 UAE MAJID MOHAMMAD, Abdul Rahim Albalooshi UAE 2:26:23 00:21
66 123 PHI LIM, Rustom AVL 2:26:33 00:31
67 66 MAS AMRUN, Mohammad Akmal MAS 2:26:34 00:32
68 51 NED NEDERLOF, Lex CCN 2:26:34 00:32
69 122 PHI JOVEN, Cris AVL 2:26:34 00:32
70 72 HKG HO, Burr HKG 2:26:34 00:32
71 166 JPN HISHINUMA, Yukinori PCN 2:26:34 00:32
72 61 MAS AHMAD LUTFI, Muhammad Fauzan MAS 2:26:34 00:32
73 1 JPN SHINICHI, Fukushima TSG 2:26:34 00:32
74 32 SIN LIM, Chang Ee Timothy TSI 2:26:34 00:32
75 145 INA DEALTON, Nur Arif Prayogo PSN 2:26:34 00:32
76 63 MAS HASSAN, Suhardi MAS 2:26:34 00:32
77 116 BRU SATA, Muhammad Halid BRU 2:26:34 00:32
78 124 PHI ROQUE, Rudy AVL 2:26:34 00:32
79 151 USA FENG ZHEN, Yu LOF 2:26:34 00:32
80 165 JPN KOTA, Iwai PCN 2:26:34 00:32
81 33 SIN HO, Junrong TSI 2:26:34 00:32
82 6 MAS MAZUKI, Nur Amirull Fakhruddin TSG 2:26:34 00:32
83 65 MAS MISBAH, Muhamad Rauf Nur MAS 2:26:34 00:32
84 185 PHI CASAYURAN, Denver LBC 2:26:34 00:32
85 62 MAS ALI, Ahmad Fallanie MAS 2:26:34 00:32
86 52 BRU ABD HADZID, Azmi CCN 2:26:34 00:32
87 44 UKR ZAGORODNIY, Volodymyr UST 2:26:34 00:32
88 105 UAE JABAR, Almansory UAE 2:26:34 00:32
89 75 HKG SHIU, Ka Ming HKG 2:26:34 00:32
90 115 BRU JOHARI, Muhammad Nurjamri BRU 2:26:34 00:32
91 42 IRI GHAREHBAGHI POURI, Mohammed UST 2:26:34 00:32
92 91 THA OKART, Bualoi THA 2:26:34 00:32
93 41 UKR KOBZARENKO, Valeriy UST 2:26:34 00:32
94 45 IRI PASBANKHAJEH, Hamed UST 2:26:34 00:32
95 134 PHI MORALES, Jan Paul 7EL 2:26:34 00:32
96 95 THA PEERAPAT, Kerdchum THA 2:26:42 00:40
97 114 BRU YUSOP, Reduan BRU 2:26:44 00:42
98 125 PHI NICOLAS, Edmundo Jr AVL 2:26:49 00:47
99 113 BRU MUHAMMAD HAIROLRANI, Muhammad Syazwi Azhar BRU 2:29:46 03:44
100 155 BRU ABDULLAH, Aiman LOF 2:32:13 06:11
101 154 BRU AHMAD, Ruzhzaidin LOF 2:32:13 06:11
102 156 BRU ARSAT, Nazirul LOF 2:32:13 06:11
103 55 USA GITELIS, Robert CCN 2:33:38 07:36
104 144 INA ANTONIUS, Christopher PSN 2:34:04 08:02
105 103 UAE AHMED HASSAN, Qayed Alredha UAE 2:34:04 08:02
106 104 UAE MANSOOR ALI, Ahmed Thani Albalooshi UAE 2:34:19 08:17

Discussion

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 87 other followers

%d bloggers like this: