Pro Cycling

2012 Tour de Brunei | Stage 3: Tutong – Kuala Belait

As expected, Iran’s Tabriz Petrochemical Team and Malaysia’s Terengganu Cycling Team have been asserting themselves as key favourites in the general classification but, at the race’s mid-way point, the Vietnamese team of second-placed Duc Tam Trinh is showing itself to be no easy pushover.

Images: Mike Murano

Four of the six riders from Vietnam’s national squad started today’s 96.5 kilometre stage inside the top twenty on general classification, which has put them in second place on the overall team’s classification. Not so impressive is the performance of Brunei’s national team, with coach Yafiz Jamaludin conceding his objectives of a high overall placing are now unlikely to be met.

Terengganu presided over the peloton from the outset, ensuring early breakaway attempts were snuffed out but they were willing to let Muhamad Nur Fathnoni (Customs Cycling Club) and Vadim Shaekhov (China 361° Cycling Team) get away. The pair were soon joined by an additional five riders, including Vietnam’s Thanh Tam Nguyen, Lloyd Lucien Reynante (7 Eleven presented by Roadbike Philippines), Boonratanathanakorn Thurakit (Thailand National Team) and Irish Vallenzuela (American Vinyl/LPGMA).

Nguyen placed second and third in the two intermediate sprints (at 66.5km and 80.5km respectively), moving into third in the overall points competition behind Terengganu’s Harrif Saleh. The group built a lead of over one minute, but the sunny conditions and KOM-free parcours meant their chances of staying away were slim. The main field continued to hover aft in calculated proximity, easily gaining contact with the seven runaways with less than 10 kilometres remaining. In winning the bunch sprint, Askari gave little doubt he is the strongest in the race. It is now Tabriz’s race to lose.

LEADERBOARD
Individual General Classification (Yellow jersey): Hossein Askari (Tabriz Petrochemical Team)
Points Classification (Green jersey): Mohd Harrif Saleh (Terengganu Cycling Team)
King of the Mountains Classification (Red jersey): Maxime Martine (OCBC Singapore Cycling Team)
Best Young Rider Classification (White jersey): Duc Tam Trinh (Vietnam National Team)
Best team: Tabriz Petrochemical Team

STAGE THREE RESULTS

PLACE NAT SURNAME, NAME TEAM TIME GAP
1 IRI NATEGHI, Hossein TPT 2:18:25
2 VIE LE, Van Duan VIE 2:18:25 00:00
3 UAE YOUSOF MOHAMED, Ahmed Mirza UAE 2:18:25 00:00
4 IRI SHIRISISAN, Hamid UST 2:18:25 00:00
5 MAS SALEH, Mohd Harrif TSG 2:18:25 00:00
6 HKG KO, Sui Wai HKG 2:18:25 00:00
7 PHI NICOLAS, Edmundo Jr AVL 2:18:25 00:00
8 THA THANAWUT, Sanikwachi THA 2:18:25 00:00
9 PHI HUALDA, Ronnel 7EL 2:18:25 00:00
10 UKR STARCHYK, Volodymyr UST 2:18:25 00:00
11 MAS ZAINAL, Mohd Nor Rizuan MAS 2:18:25 00:00
12 INA DEALTON, Nur Arif Prayogo PSN 2:18:25 00:00
13 UZB VOLIK, Konstantin SLY 2:18:25 00:00
14 MAS ANUAWAR, Ahmad Haidar TSI 2:18:25 00:00
15 UKR KOBZARENKO, Valeriy UST 2:18:25 00:00
16 VIE HO, Van Phuc VIE 2:18:25 00:00
17 BRU ABD AZIZ, Muhammad Raihaan BRU 2:18:25 00:00
18 MAS SALLEH, Mohd Zamri TSG 2:18:25 00:00
19 MAS WAN MOHAMMED, Wan Mohamed Najmee LOF 2:18:25 00:00
20 VIE MAI, Nguyen Hung VIE 2:18:25 00:00
21 BRU AWANG, Mohammad Nurhaimin BRU 2:18:25 00:00
22 INA NUR FATHONI,  Muhamad CCC 2:18:25 00:00
23 PHI AQUINO, Jerry 7EL 2:18:25 00:00
24 VIE NGUYEN, Thanh Tam VIE 2:18:25 00:00
25 IRI ALIZADEH, Hossein TPT 2:18:25 00:00
26 THA THURAKIT, Boonratanathanakorn THA 2:18:25 00:00
27 THA SAI-UDOMSIN, Phuchong TSI 2:18:25 00:00
28 PHI OBOSA, Ericson 7EL 2:18:25 00:00
29 PHI JOVEN, Cris AVL 2:18:25 00:00
30 UKR ZAGORODNIY, Volodymyr UST 2:18:25 00:00
31 UAE MOHAMED HASAN, All.M.H Almurawwi UAE 2:18:25 00:00
32 PHI OCONER,  George Luis LBC 2:18:25 00:00
33 VIE TRINH, Duc Tam VIE 2:18:25 00:00
34 IRI GHAREHBAGHI POURI, Mohammed UST 2:18:25 00:00
35 INA AGUNG, Riyanto PSN 2:18:25 00:00
36 UAE JABAR, Almansory UAE 2:18:25 00:00
37 PHI CASAYURAN, Denver LBC 2:18:25 00:00
38 IRI MALEKI MIZAN, Ramin TPT 2:18:25 00:00
39 HKG HO, Burr HKG 2:18:25 00:00
40 MAS AHMAD LUTFI, Muhammad Fauzan MAS 2:18:25 00:00
41 HKG CHAN, Yat Wai HKG 2:18:25 00:00
42 INA ANDRIAN SAPUTRA, Tedi CCC 2:18:25 00:00
43 PHI LIM, Rustom AVL 2:18:25 00:00
44 NED NEDERLOF, Lex CCN 2:18:25 00:00
45 MAS HASSAN, Suhardi MAS 2:18:25 00:00
46 GBR RODGERS, Lee CCN 2:18:25 00:00
47 PHI MIER, John Renee LBC 2:18:25 00:00
48 BRU JOHAR, Ahmad Rifa’ie CCN 2:18:25 00:00
49 BRU ABD HADZID, Azmi CCN 2:18:25 00:00
50 BRU YUSOP, Reduan BRU 2:18:25 00:00
51 MAS MISBAH, Muhamad Rauf Nur MAS 2:18:25 00:00
52 THA OKART, Bualoi THA 2:18:25 00:00
53 BRU SATA, Muhammad Halid BRU 2:18:25 00:00
54 UAE MAJID MOHAMMAD, Abdul Rahim Albalooshi UAE 2:18:25 00:00
55 PHI MORALES, Jan Paul 7EL 2:18:25 00:00
56 UZB ABREKOV,  Yusup SLY 2:18:25 00:00
57 IRI ASKARI, Hossein TPT 2:18:25 00:00
58 THA PEERAPAT, Kerdchum THA 2:18:25 00:00
59 UZB SHAEKHOV,  Vadim SLY 2:18:25 00:00
60 PHI GALEDO, Mark John Lexe 7EL 2:18:25 00:00
61 INA GUNAWAN, Hartono CCC 2:18:25 00:00
62 ESP EDGAR, Nohales Nieto PCN 2:18:25 00:00
63 VIE NGUYEN, Truong Ta VIE 2:18:25 00:00
64 PHI ORANZA,  Ronald LBC 2:18:25 00:00
65 USA FENG ZHEN, Yu LOF 2:18:25 00:00
66 DEN EBSEN, John CCN 2:18:25 00:00
67 UZB HALMURATOV, Muradjan SLY 2:18:25 00:00
68 PHI VALLENZUELA, Irish AVL 2:18:25 00:00
69 SIN HASHIM, Junaidi TSI 2:18:25 00:00
70 TPI WANG, Yin Che LOF 2:18:25 00:00
71 PHI REYNANTE, Lloyd Lucien 7EL 2:18:25 00:00
72 IRI ASGHARZADEH, Alireza TPT 2:18:25 00:00
73 MAS ALI, Ahmad Fallanie MAS 2:18:25 00:00
74 MAS AZIZ, Mohd Saiful Anuar TSG 2:18:25 00:00
75 INA PRIYA PRASEFYA, HEKSA CCC 2:18:25 00:00
76 IRI KOLAHDOZ HAGH, Amir TPT 2:18:25 00:00
77 MAS ROSDI, Mohd Nor Umardi TSG 2:18:25 00:00
78 PHI ROQUE, Rudy AVL 2:18:25 00:00
79 FRA MARTIN, Maxime François Sylvain TSI 2:18:25 00:00
80 PHI BRIOSO, Jemico LBC 2:18:25 00:00
81 IRI PASBANKHAJEH, Hamed UST 2:18:25 00:00
82 SIN HO, Junrong TSI 2:18:25 00:00
83 SIN LIM, Chang Ee Timothy TSI 2:18:25 00:00
84 JPN NAOTO, Saita PCN 2:18:25 00:00
85 JPN HISHINUMA, Yukinori PCN 2:18:25 00:00
86 PHI BONZO, Mark Julius LBC 2:18:25 00:00
87 JPN SHINICHI, Fukushima TSG 2:18:25 00:00
88 INA BAMBANG, Suryadi PSN 2:18:25 00:00
89 MAS MAZUKI, Nur Amirull Fakhruddin TSG 2:18:25 00:00
90 INA FAZAR MULIA, Maruli CCC 2:18:25 00:00
91 JPN YUTAKA, Omura PCN 2:18:25 00:00
92 THA KRITSADA, Changpad THA 2:18:37 00:12

GENERAL CLASSIFICATION AFTER STAGE THREE

PLACE UCI CODE SURNAME, NAME TEAM TIME GAP
1 IRI ASKARI, Hossein TPT 7:17:54
2 VIE TRINH, Duc Tam VIE 7:18:18 00:24
3 IRI NATEGHI, Hossein TPT 7:18:31 00:37
4 MAS SALEH, Mohd Harrif TSG 7:18:33 00:39
5 IRI KOLAHDOZ HAGH, Amir TPT 7:18:33 00:39
6 UZB HALMURATOV, Muradjan SLY 7:18:34 00:40
7 GBR RODGERS, Lee CCN 7:18:35 00:41
8 VIE LE, Van Duan VIE 7:18:39 00:45
9 FRA MARTIN, Maxime François Sylvain TSI 7:18:39 00:45
10 UAE YOUSOF MOHAMED, Ahmed Mirza UAE 7:18:41 00:47
11 THA THURAKIT, Boonratanathanakorn THA 7:18:42 00:48
12 PHI REYNANTE, Lloyd Lucien 7EL 7:18:42 00:48
13 MAS AZIZ, Mohd Saiful Anuar TSG 7:18:42 00:48
14 VIE NGUYEN, Thanh Tam VIE 7:18:43 00:49
15 UZB VOLIK, Konstantin SLY 7:18:44 00:50
16 PHI VALLENZUELA, Irish AVL 7:18:44 00:50
17 IRI ASGHARZADEH, Alireza TPT 7:18:44 00:50
18 PHI HUALDA, Ronnel 7EL 7:18:45 00:51
19 IRI SHIRISISAN, Hamid UST 7:18:45 00:51
20 VIE MAI, Nguyen Hung VIE 7:18:45 00:51
21 MAS ZAINAL, Mohd Nor Rizuan MAS 7:18:45 00:51
22 INA NUR FATHONI,  Muhamad CCC 7:18:45 00:51
23 PHI OBOSA, Ericson 7EL 7:18:45 00:51
24 PHI AQUINO, Jerry 7EL 7:18:45 00:51
25 IRI MALEKI MIZAN, Ramin TPT 7:18:45 00:51
26 VIE HO, Van Phuc VIE 7:18:45 00:51
27 UKR STARCHYK, Volodymyr UST 7:18:45 00:51
28 IRI ALIZADEH, Hossein TPT 7:18:45 00:51
29 PHI OCONER,  George Luis LBC 7:18:45 00:51
30 THA THANAWUT, Sanikwachi THA 7:18:45 00:51
31 HKG CHAN, Yat Wai HKG 7:18:45 00:51
32 UAE MOHAMED HASAN, All.M.H Almurawwi UAE 7:18:45 00:51
33 PHI MIER, John Renee LBC 7:18:45 00:51
34 ESP EDGAR, Nohales Nieto PCN 7:18:45 00:51
35 INA GUNAWAN, Hartono CCC 7:18:45 00:51
36 VIE NGUYEN, Truong Ta VIE 7:18:45 00:51
37 PHI BONZO, Mark Julius LBC 7:18:45 00:51
38 INA BAMBANG, Suryadi PSN 7:18:45 00:51
39 UZB ABREKOV,  Yusup SLY 7:18:45 00:51
40 UZB SHAEKHOV,  Vadim SLY 7:18:45 00:51
41 PHI ORANZA,  Ronald LBC 7:18:45 00:51
42 JPN NAOTO, Saita PCN 7:18:45 00:51
43 DEN EBSEN, John CCN 7:18:45 00:51
44 PHI LIM, Rustom AVL 7:18:55 01:01
45 PHI JOVEN, Cris AVL 7:18:56 01:02
46 MAS AHMAD LUTFI, Muhammad Fauzan MAS 7:18:56 01:02
47 UKR KOBZARENKO, Valeriy UST 7:18:56 01:02
48 UKR ZAGORODNIY, Volodymyr UST 7:18:56 01:02
49 HKG HO, Burr HKG 7:18:56 01:02
50 NED NEDERLOF, Lex CCN 7:18:56 01:02
51 PHI MORALES, Jan Paul 7EL 7:18:56 01:02
52 PHI ROQUE, Rudy AVL 7:18:56 01:02
53 JPN HISHINUMA, Yukinori PCN 7:18:56 01:02
54 JPN SHINICHI, Fukushima TSG 7:18:56 01:02
55 IRI PASBANKHAJEH, Hamed UST 7:18:56 01:02
56 PHI GALEDO, Mark John Lexe 7EL 7:19:02 01:08
57 MAS ROSDI, Mohd Nor Umardi TSG 7:19:59 02:05
58 INA ANDRIAN SAPUTRA, Tedi CCC 7:20:18 02:24
59 MAS ANUAWAR, Ahmad Haidar TSI 7:20:19 02:25
60 HKG KO, Sui Wai HKG 7:20:20 02:26
61 BRU JOHAR, Ahmad Rifa’ie CCN 7:20:20 02:26
62 INA PRIYA PRASEFYA, HEKSA CCC 7:20:20 02:26
63 TPI WANG, Yin Che LOF 7:20:20 02:26
64 PHI BRIOSO, Jemico LBC 7:20:20 02:26
65 SIN HASHIM, Junaidi TSI 7:20:20 02:26
66 INA FAZAR MULIA, Maruli CCC 7:20:20 02:26
67 INA DEALTON, Nur Arif Prayogo PSN 7:20:31 02:37
68 PHI CASAYURAN, Denver LBC 7:20:31 02:37
69 IRI GHAREHBAGHI POURI, Mohammed UST 7:20:31 02:37
70 MAS HASSAN, Suhardi MAS 7:20:31 02:37
71 BRU ABD HADZID, Azmi CCN 7:20:31 02:37
72 MAS MISBAH, Muhamad Rauf Nur MAS 7:20:31 02:37
73 MAS ALI, Ahmad Fallanie MAS 7:20:31 02:37
74 SIN HO, Junrong TSI 7:20:31 02:37
75 MAS MAZUKI, Nur Amirull Fakhruddin TSG 7:20:31 02:37
76 SIN LIM, Chang Ee Timothy TSI 7:20:34 02:40
77 THA PEERAPAT, Kerdchum THA 7:20:39 02:45
78 PHI NICOLAS, Edmundo Jr AVL 7:20:43 02:49
79 JPN YUTAKA, Omura PCN 7:21:10 03:16
80 MAS SALLEH, Mohd Zamri TSG 7:24:42 06:48
81 MAS WAN MOHAMMED, Wan Mohamed Najmee LOF 7:24:42 06:48
82 BRU ABD AZIZ, Muhammad Raihaan BRU 7:24:42 06:48
83 THA SAI-UDOMSIN, Phuchong TSI 7:24:42 06:48
84 INA AGUNG, Riyanto PSN 7:24:42 06:48
85 BRU AWANG, Mohammad Nurhaimin BRU 7:24:42 06:48
86 BRU SATA, Muhammad Halid BRU 7:24:53 06:59
87 USA FENG ZHEN, Yu LOF 7:24:53 06:59
88 THA KRITSADA, Changpad THA 7:24:54 07:00
89 THA OKART, Bualoi THA 7:28:45 10:51
90 UAE MAJID MOHAMMAD, Abdul Rahim Albalooshi UAE 7:30:31 12:37
91 UAE JABAR, Almansory UAE 7:30:42 12:48
92 BRU YUSOP, Reduan BRU 7:30:52 12:58

Discussion

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. Pingback: 2012 Tour de Brunei | Stage 3: Tutong – Kuala Belait - October 2, 2012

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 89 other followers

%d bloggers like this: